Privacy Policy


Last updated: June 2015


This privacy policy sets out how OnlineStocktake.com uses and protects any information that you give OnlineStocktake.com when you use this website, and help you make informed decisions when using OnlineStocktake.com, located at www.OnlineStocktake.com (collectively, "OnlineStocktake.com" or "Website")


OnlineStocktake.com is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.


OnlineStocktake.com may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from the date shown above.


The Information We Collect


When you visit OnlineStocktake.com you provide us with two types of information: personal information you knowingly choose to disclose that is collected by us and Web Site use information collected by us as you interact with our Web Site.


- Name contact information including email address
- Demographic information such as your date of birth and postcode
- Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers


When you register with OnlineStocktake.com, you provide us with certain personal information, such as your name, address, your email address and any other personal or preference information that you provide to us.


When you enter OnlineStocktake.com, we collect your browser type and IP address. This information is gathered for all OnlineStocktake.com visitors. In addition, we may store certain information from your browser using "cookies." A cookie is a piece of data stored on the user's computer tied to information about the user. We use session ID cookies to confirm that users are logged in. These cookies terminate once the user closes the browser. By default, we use a persistent cookie that stores your login ID to make it easier for you to login when you come back to OnlineStocktake.com. You can remove or block this cookie using the settings in your browser if you want to disable this convenience feature.


When you use OnlineStocktake.com, you may enter personal information, perform searches and queries and transmit information through various channels. We collect this information so that we can provide you the service and offer personalized features. In most cases, we retain it so that, for instance, you can return to view prior searches you have made. When you transmit information, we usually keep a backup copy for a reasonable period of time to enable reversion to the prior version of that information.


Security


We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.


You post User Content on the Site at your own risk. We cannot control the actions of other Users with whom you may choose to share your pages and information. Therefore, we cannot and do not guarantee that User Content you post on the Site will not be viewed by unauthorized persons. We are not responsible for circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures contained on the Site. You understand and acknowledge that, even after removal, copies of User Content may remain viewable in cached and archived pages or if other Users have copied or stored your User Content.


Any improper collection or misuse of information provided on OnlineStocktake.com is a violation of the OnlineStocktake.com Terms of Service and should be reported to privacy@OnlineStocktake.com.


By using OnlineStocktake.com, you are consenting to have your personal data transferred to and processed on an overseas internet service provider.


Use of Information Obtained by OnlineStocktake.com


When you register with OnlineStocktake.com, your submitted information is stored on the website. We may occasionally use your name and email address to send you notifications regarding new services offered by OnlineStocktake.com that we think you may find valuable.


OnlineStocktake.com may send you service-related announcements from time to time through the general operation of the service.


You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:


Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you agree to the terms of use of the website. If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing or other purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at privacy@OnlineStocktake.com


You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to 'OnlineStocktake.com, Hatley House, Kewstoke Road, Kewstoke, Weston-Super-Mare, BS22 9YH'.


If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.


Sharing Your Information with Third Parties


OnlineStocktake.com is about sharing information. We do not provide contact information to third party marketers without your permission. We share your information with third parties only in limited circumstances where we believe such sharing is 1) reasonably necessary to offer the service, 2) legally required or, 3) permitted by you. For example:


We may be required to disclose user information pursuant to lawful requests, such as subpoenas or court orders, or in compliance with applicable laws. We do not reveal information until we have a good faith belief that an information request by law enforcement or private litigants meets applicable legal standards. Additionally, we may share account or other information when we believe it is necessary to comply with law, to protect our interests or property, to prevent fraud or other illegal activity perpetrated through the OnlineStocktake.com service or using the OnlineStocktake.com name, or to prevent imminent bodily harm. This may include sharing information with other companies, lawyers, agents or government agencies.


We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting unless you tell us that you do not wish this to happen.


If the ownership of all or substantially all of the OnlineStocktake.com business, or individual business units owned by OnlineStocktake.com, were to change, your user information may be transferred to the new owner so the service can continue operations. In any such transfer of information, your user information would remain subject to the promises made in any pre-existing Privacy Policy. As a last resort we may publish your personal details if you violate the terms and conditions in operation on OnlineStocktake.com, this may include email, computer, address and personal information to prevent you from accessing the website and encouraging other users to report you if you join again using different details. Also, this is to protect the integrity and privacy of our other users.


When you use OnlineStocktake.com, certain information you post or share with third parties, such as personal information, audit results or other information, may be shared with other parties. All such sharing of information is done at your own risk. Please keep in mind that if you disclose personal information in your audit or other items, this information may become publicly available and as such we will have no obligation in assisting you to remove any of the aformentioned material.


Links


Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question. This Privacy Policy applies solely to information collected by OnlineStocktake.com.


Third Party Advertising


Advertisements that appear on OnlineStocktake.com are sometimes delivered (or "served") directly to users by third party advertisers. They automatically receive your IP address when this happens. These third party advertisers may also download cookies to your computer, or use other technologies such as JavaScript and "web beacons" (also known as "1x1 gifs") to measure the effectiveness of their ads and to personalize advertising content. Doing this allows the advertising network to recognize your computer each time they send you an advertisement in order to measure the effectiveness of their ads and to personalize advertising content. In this way, they may compile information about where individuals using your computer or browser saw their advertisements and determine which advertisements are clicked. OnlineStocktake.com does not have access to or control of the cookies that may be placed by the third party advertisers. Third party advertisers have no access to your contact information stored on OnlineStocktake.com.


How we use cookies


This privacy policy covers the use of cookies by OnlineStocktake.com and does not cover the use of cookies or other tracking technologies by any of its advertisers.


A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.


We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.


Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.


You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.


Changing or Removing Information


Access and control over most personal information on OnlineStocktake.com is restricted to the administrators of the website. Users may contact us to modify or delete any of their personal information at any time however the nature of the operation means that information is transmitted immediately by email and this cannot be removed. Any information held by us will be updated immediately.


Where you make use of the communication features of the service to share information with venues listed on OnlineStocktake.com, (e.g., sending feedback via the feedback form), you generally cannot remove such communications.


Security


OnlineStocktake.com takes appropriate precautions to protect our users' information. Your account information is located on a secured server. Because email is not recognised as secure communications, we request that you not send private information to the website by email. Information you submit to the website is transmitted by email, and no liability can be held for information intercepted using this communication medium.


Terms of Use, Notices and Revisions


Your use of OnlineStocktake.com, and any disputes arising from it, is subject to this Privacy Policy as well as our Terms of Use and all of its dispute resolution provisions including arbitration, limitation on damages and choice of law. We reserve the right to change our Privacy Policy and our Terms of Use at any time. Non-material changes and clarifications will take effect immediately, and material changes will take effect immediately on being posted to this page. If we make changes, we will post them and will indicate at the top of this page the policy's last date of update. We encourage you to refer to this policy on an ongoing basis so that you understand our current privacy policy. Unless stated otherwise, our current privacy policy applies to all information that we have about you and your account.








Privacy Policy | Terms & Conditions | © 2014 Intellisoft Systems Ltd